Problem with reflector/mbone

Michael Benson (mbenson@davinci.gmu.edu)
Sat, 25 Feb 1995 00:32:19 -0500 (EST)


;
; ADMIT-BCC-CLIENT is used to cause the reflector to send
; a blind carbon copy of all of the CU-SeeMe streams to
; another reflector. This is used if you are putting on
; an event where there are a small number of active
; participants and a large number of passive viewers.
; The primary conference is run off of the main reflector.
; This reflector is configured with one or more
; ADMIT-BCC-CLIENT lists causing it to send CU-SeeMe
; streams to other reflectors. The passive audience then
; connects to these other reflectors on the "reflector
; net" to watch the main event.

;ADMIT-GENERAL-BCC
; [useage: ADMIT-GENERAL-BCC count id]
;
; Often when setting up an event reflector you don't
; really care which reflectors are going to be configured
; to receive your feed in addition updating the
; configuration file becomes tedious as new reflector
; sites ask to connect. ADMIT-GENERAL-BCC allows you
; the freedom to specify how many feeds you are willing
; to send out without having to be concerned about the
; actuall ip addresses of the connecting reflectors.
; The id field is a 16 bit value which you can use to
; make sure that only those reflectors with the correct
; id will be allowed to connect to yours.

;OBTAIN-BCC
; [useage: OBTAIN-BCC ip-address]
;
; OBTAIN-BCC is used to configure a reflector to receive
; a blind carbon copy feed from another reflector, as
; explained above.

;OBTAIN-GENERAL-BCC ; [useage: OBTAIN ip-address id]
;
; OBTAIN-GENERAL-BCC is used to configure a reflector to
; receive a blind carbon copy feed from another
; reflector which has been configured with
; ADMIT-GENERAL-BCC, as explained above.

;MC-OUT
; [useage: MC-OUT ttl multicast-addr]
;
; MC-OUT and MC-IN (see below) are similar to
; ADMIT-BCC-CLIENT and OBTAIN-BCC client, but take
; advantage of IP Multicasting. To use any of the
; multicast capabilities of the reflector, you must first
; make sure that your reflector has been compiled with
; the -DMULT switch, this causes the multicast code to
; be compiled into the reflector. Second, the reflector
; host must support multicast. Consult with your local
; UNIX guru to find out if your system is multicast
; capable or not. MC_OUT will send all CU-SeeMe streams
; to the specified multicast address using the specified
; ttl (time to live).

;MC-IN
; [useage: MC-IN multicast-addr]
;
; MC-IN is used to configure a reflector to receive a
; multicast stream put out by another reflector, as
; explained above. MC-IN and MC-OUT should not be used
; together on the same reflector.

;UNICAST-REF
; [useage: UNICAST-REF ip-address]
;
; UNICAST-REF is used to "tie together" two or more
; reflectors. This feature is useful if you are running
; a conference whose participants are spread out across
; the country. For example, if you have some folks on
; the east coast, another group in California, and
; perhaps a third group in the south, each group can
; connect to their local reflector and using UNICAST-REF
; you can connect all three reflectors together. This
; makes for a more efficient use of network bandwidth,
; rather than having everyone connect to a single
; reflector. Each reflector should have a UNICAST-REF
; for each other reflector.

;MC-GROUP
; [useage: MC-GROUP ttl multicast-addr]
;
; MC-GROUP is similar to UNICAST-REF, but takes advantage
; of IP Multicasting. Two or more reflectors can be
; "tied together" using IP multicast. Reflectors
; configured with MC-GROUP will send out all CU-SeeMe
; streams to the specified multicast address using the
; specified ttl, in addition they will accept incoming
; CU-SeeMe streams from that multicast address.

;NO-LOCAL-SENDERS
; [useage: uncomment to enable];
;
; NO-LOCAL-SENDERS is used in a configuration file that
; also contains either OBTAIN-BCC or MC-IN.
; NO-LOCAL-SENDERS sets up a reflector that is only used
; in viewing a conference taking place on a primary
; reflector. Since the purpose is to view the main event,
; you can disable local interaction among those who have
; connected to watch the main event. This will reduce
; the load on your secondary reflector.

;ADMIT-SENDER
; [useage: ADMIT-SENDER ip-address]
;
; ADMIT-SENDER is used in conjunction with
; NO-LOCAL-SENDERS to allow the specified
; ip-address to send video, while restricting all other
; participants to receive only. You may have multiple
; ADMIT_SENDER entries in your configuration file.

;NV-UC-PORT
; [useage: NV-UC-PORT port-number]
;
; Specifies the UDP port number to use when communicating
; with nv via a unicast connection.

;NV-MC-PORT
; [useage: NV-MC-PORT port-number]
;
; Specifies the UDP port number to use when communicating
; with nv via a multicast connection.

;NV-MC-IN
; [useage: NV-MC-IN multicast-addr]
;
; Specifies a multicast address for receiving CU-SeeMe
; encoded video from nv via the Mbone.

;NV-MC-OUT
; [useage: NV-MC-OUT ttl multicast-addr]
;
; Specifies a ttl and a multicast address for sending
; CU-SeeMe video to nv via the Mbone. If both NV-MC-IN
; and NV-MC-OUT are specified, then the multicast
; addresses must be identical.

;NV-STREAMS
; [useage: NV-STREAMS number-streams]
;
; Specifies the maximum number of video streams to send
; to any nv unicast client. Since nv does not currently
; provide a mechanism for pruning unwanted video streams,
; it's important to limit the bandwidth sent to nv
; clients. The default number of streams sent is 4.
; Note that if more than the allowed number are available
; there is no control over which will be sent. The same
; set will be sent to all nv's which connect. This
; facility is workable for having a conference with a
; known set of nv and CU-SeeMe participants, or for
; testing with nv on a public reflector, but not for
; general nv participation in open reflector conferences.
; It is a temporary arrangement.

;VAT-UC-PORT
; [useage: VAT-UC-PORT vat-port]
;
; Specifies the UDP port number to use when communicating
; with vat via a unicast connection.

VAT-MC-PORT 62253
; [useage: VAT-MC-PORT port]
;
; Specifies the UDP port number to use when communicating
; with vat via a multicast connection.

VAT-MC-IN 224.2.143.24
; [useage: VAT-MC-IN multicast-addr]
;
; Specifies a multicast address for receiving vat audio
; from the mbone.

;VAT-MC-OUT
; [useage: VAT-MC-OUT ttl multicast-addr]
;
; Specifies a ttl and a multicast address for sending
; audio to vat via the Mbone. If both VAT-MC-IN and
; VAT-MC-OUT are specified, the the multicast addresses
; must be identical.

VAT-CONF-ID 31167
; [useage: VAT-CONF-ID id]
;
; Specifies the conference id to use with vat.

;MC-TO-NV
; [useage: MC-TO-NV ttl multicast-addr]
;
; MC-TO-NV is used to send CU-SeeMe streams to nv. Nv is
; a UNIX based video conferencing application. nv must be
; started with the UDP port number that CU-SeeMe uses
; which is 7650. PLEASE NOTE THAT CURRENTLY nv CAN
; DISPLAY CU-SeeMe VIDEO, BUT CU-SeeMe CAN NOT DISPLAY
; nv VIDEO. This has been a point of confusion in the
; past.

;MIN-MAC-VERSION
; [useage: MIN-MAC-VERSION version-number msg-string //]
;
; MIN-MAC-VERSION is used to ensure that all of the Mac
; clients connecting to your reflector are at least at
; some minimum version number. This is useful if you
; are running a conference and there is some feature in a
; later version of CU-SeeMe, like audio, that you want to
; use during the conference. By setting a minimum version
; number only those clients with a version of CU-SeeMe
; greater or equal to the one designated, will be allowed
; to connect to the reflector. The msg string is an ascii
; string terminated by a carriage return followed by two
; back slashes. This is the string that will appear on
; the user's screen if the version he using is less then
; the specified version-number. The version numbers for
; Mac based CU-SeeMe are as follows: 70b1 is 12, 70b12 is
; 18, 70b13 is 19, 70b14 is 22, 70b15 is 25. The current
; version number for Mac based CU-SeeMe is 25 (70b15).

;MIN-PC-VERSION
; [useage: MIN-PC-VERSIION version-number msg-string //]
;
; MIN-PC-VERSION is used to ensure that all of the PC
; clients connecting to your reflector are at least at
; some minimum version number. This is useful if you
; are running a conference and there is some feature in a
; later version of CU-SeeMe, like audio, that you want to
; use during the conference. By setting a minimum
; version number only those clients with a version of
; CU-SeeMe greater or equal to the one designated, will
; be allowed to connect to the reflector. The msg string
; is an ascii string terminated by a carriage return
; followed by two back slashes. This is the string that
; will appear on the user's screen if the version he using
; is less then the specified version-number. The current
; version number for PC based CU-SeeMe is 0.34W4

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

open_log file: reflect.log
New Maven client puneetsh@malibu.usc.edu at 128.125.51.4
Maven id sendto error
New Maven client David M. Katinsky (Rutgers Univ) at 128.6.18.18
New Maven client rdunbar@trystero.radio.com at 192.101.98.3
New Maven client Graham.Titmus@cl.cam.ac.uk at 128.232.0.159
New Maven client Dave Price, Aberystwyth, WALES dap@aber. at 144.124.34.106
New Maven client evans@skaface.arc.nasa.gov at 128.102.32.66
New Maven client craig@zap.lbl.gov at 128.3.196.41
New Maven client stefan@sis.pub.mil.se at 193.241.212.69
New Maven client (VAT MIXER) at 192.9.5.5
New Maven client D.P.Surtees@ncl.ac.uk at 128.240.3.39
New Maven client towsley@gonzo at 128.119.40.58
New Maven client test@mcast at 132.197.160.10
New Maven client ravi@devi.dcrt.nih.gov at 128.231.129.244
New Maven client rory@crusade.wri.com at 140.177.204.46
New Maven client World Radio Network at 204.62.246.73
maven at 204.62.246.73 is speaking
New Maven client Jim Martin (jim@interop.net) at 199.45.11.20
maven at 204.62.246.73 is speaking
maven at 204.62.246.73 is speaking
maven at 204.62.246.73 is speaking
Client at source 129.174.40.117 is opening a connection
updating client client count 0 seq 0
Time: Wed Feb 22 19:32:56 1995 Pkts in 353 Pkts out 2 kbits/sec in 34 kbits/sec out 0
maven at 204.62.246.73 is speaking
updating client mbenson client count 0 seq 2
maven at 204.62.246.73 is speaking
maven at 204.62.246.73 is speaking
Time: Wed Feb 22 19:33:06 1995 Pkts in 150 Pkts out 2 kbits/sec in 14 kbits/sec out 0
maven at 204.62.246.73 is speaking
updating client mbenson client count 1 seq 3
maven at 204.62.246.73 is speaking
Time: Wed Feb 22 19:33:16 1995 Pkts in 152 Pkts out 2 kbits/sec in 14 kbits/sec out 0
maven at 204.62.246.73 is speaking
maven at 204.62.246.73 is speaking
maven at 204.62.246.73 is speaking
Time: Wed Feb 22 19:33:26 1995 Pkts in 145 Pkts out 0 kbits/sec in 14 kbits/sec out 0
maven at 204.62.246.73 is speaking
client timeout -- holding down
holding down client mbenson
maven at 204.62.246.73 is speaking
Time: Wed Feb 22 19:33:36 1995 Pkts in 148 Pkts out 0 kbits/sec in 14 kbits/sec out 0
maven at 204.62.246.73 is speaking
maven at 204.62.246.73 is speaking
Kill Signal received
: Interrupted system call: FATAL ERROR: EXITING
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

-- 
Michael Benson
Computer science graduate student at George Mason University
WWW:    http://cne.gmu.edu/~mbenson
Email:  mbenson@gmu.edu          Whois: whois -h gmu.edu mbenson